Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Gardening for Disabled Trust (hereafter ‘GDT’) treats your privacy rights seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we will deal with your ‘personal information’, that is, information that could identify, or is related to the identity of, an individual.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Gardening for Disabled Trust is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “GDT” in this privacy notice).

GDT have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Gardening for Disabled Trust
Email address: info@gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk
Postal address: P.O. Box 285,Tunbridge Wells, Kent. TN2 9JD
Charity Number: 255066

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you express an interest in becoming a subscriber to our Newsletter, events emails, make a donation to GDT or apply for a grant, you will be asked to provide certain information. This could include:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment Method
  • Gift Aid Status

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

All the information collected is obtained directly from you, usually at the point of your initial approach. The information will be collected via subscription, information or grant requests, donation forms and through online contact. At the point that you provide your personal information we will also request, where required, that you provide consent for us to store and use your data. Your consent in such cases is required in order to ensure our compliance with data protection legislation.

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The information you have supplied to us will be stored securely and used by GDT in the following ways:

  • Communicating with you about GDT’s events and activities
  • Communicating with you about specific GDT issues, such as grant requests, that may have arisen
  • Notifying HMRC that you wish to Gift Aid your donation (if applicable):

Where we need to share your information outside of GDT we will seek your permission and inform you as to whom the information will be shared with and for what purpose. When you have given consent for your personal information to be shared externally, GDT will seek assurance that the systems and procedures of all third parties are secure and comply with current legislation.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

GDT needs to keep your information so that we can provide our services to you. Should you wish us to delete the information we hold about you please advise the Secretary: info@gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk. For donations and grants given we will store the information for 7 years. 


6. HOW YOUR INFORMATION CAN BE UPDATED OR CORRECTED

To ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date, you need to inform GDT on any changes to your personal information. You can do this by contacting the Secretary: info@gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk Should you wish to view the information that GDT holds on you, you can make this request by contacting the Secretary. We will usually respond within 14 days of the request being made.

7. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information is held on a database/spreadsheet management system. We have in place a range of security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Grant requests are not stored electronically.

8. AVAILABILITY AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy is available on the GDT website and from the Secretary. This policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes GDT will make you aware of this via the newsletter or by email.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

GDT may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

GDT will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10.THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see gardeningfordisabledtrust.org.uk/cookie-policy/